Prof. Donna Rose Addis, PhD, FRNZ

Principal Investigator


  • Canada 150 Research Chair in Cognitive Neuroscience of Memory and Aging
  • Senior Scientist, Rotman Research Institute, Baycrest
  • Professor of Psychology, University of Toronto
  • Honorary Professor of Psychology, The University of Auckland

    profile    |    email    

memory lab @ toronto

Dr. Samuel Fynes-Clinton
Research Fellow
Profile
Email

Faryn Starrs
Research Assistant
Email

Ziming Cheng
PhD Student (UofT)
Profile
Email

Audrey Li-Chay-Chung
Honors Student (Glendon)
Email

Riya Trikha
Research Student (Glendon)
Email

Sina Tafreshi
Summer Student (Baycrest)

memory lab @ auckland

Odysse Davis
PhD Student (UoA)
Profile
Email

Ashleigh Baker
PhD Student (UoA)
Profile
Email

Hossein Najafi
PhD Student (AUT)
Profile
Email

Bruce Peng
PhD Student
Profile
Email


Dr. Reece Roberts
Lecturer, Collaborator
Profile
Email


Collaborators

  • Jen Ryan: Rotman Research Institute & University of Toronto
  • Shayna Rosenbaum: York University, Toronto
  • Cheryl L. Grady: Rotman Research Institute & University of Toronto
  • Elizabeth Kensinger: Dept. of Psychology, Boston College
  • Daniel L. Schacter: Dept. of Psychology, Harvard University
  • Lynette J. Tippett: School of Psychology, The University of Auckland

Lab Alumni

Postdoctoral fellows


    PhD / Doctorate

    MSc

    • Odysse Davis (MA, UoA, 2020)
    • Amourie Prentice (MSc, Maastrict, 2020)
    • Kelsey Onderdijk (MSc, Amsterdam, 2017)
    • Rachael Sumner (MSc, UoA, 2015)
    • Peter Bull (MSc, UoA, 2013)

    Honours/PG Diploma

    • Bariquis Ismail (Honors, 2020)
    • Abby Metson (Honours, 2016)
    • Inge Strauss (Honours, 2014)
    • Bruce Peng (Honours, 2014)
    • Peter Yoo (Honours, 2014)
    • Tessa Bird-Ritchie (Honours, 2012)
    • Edwin Monk-Fromont (Honours, 2012)
    • Joseph Smith (PGDip, 2012)
    • Peter Bull (PGDip, 2010)
    • Katie McCormick (Honours, 2010)
    • Katie Knapp (Honours, 2009)
    • Melissa Inger (Honours, 2009)


    Research Students

    • Audrey Li-Chay-Chung (Research Practicum, 2021)
    • Katerina Bekas (Research Practicum, 2020)
    • Shireen Parimoo (PhD Outside Project, 2021)

    Visiting fellows

    • Bingqing Jiao (South China Normal University, 2016-2017)
    • Melissa Ellamil (University of British Columbia, 2013)
    • Kate MacDuffie (Duke University, 2012)
    • George Stothart (Bristol University, 2012)
    • Meera Paleja (Ryerson University, 2009)

    Research Assistants

    • Ziming Cheng (2020-2021)
    • Romeo Penheiro (2019-2020)
    • Abby Metson (2017-2018)
    • Nicole Schoombie (2016-2017)
    • Carolin Wickner (2015)
    • Kristina Wiebels (2015)
    • Dianne Redmond (2015)
    • Carla Bautista (2013-2015)
    • Josephine Orejana (2012)
    • Gayle Radley (2010-2012)
    • Heidi Koschwanez (2010)
    • Reece Roberts (2009-2012)
    • Ryan Hunt (2008-2009)

    Summer Students & Volunteers

    • Justyne Rodas (Summer student, 2021)
    • Katerina Bekas (Summer student, 2021) 
    • Linda Nguyen (Summer student, 2021) 
    • Audrey Li-Chay-Chung (Volunteer, 2020-2021)
    • Melinda Hector (Volunteer/Summer student, 2019-2020)
    • Jae-Min Lee (Volunteer, 2015)
    • Hee Jung Na (Volunteer, 2015)
    • Saidhanya Viswanathan (Volunteer, 2011-2012)
    • Jordan Searle (Summer student, 2010-2011)
    • Heidi Koschwanez (Summer student, 2009-2010)
    • Aleea Devitt (Summer student, 2009-2010)
    • Rose McLiver (Summer student, 2009-2010)
    • Melissa Inger (Summer student, 2008-2009)
    • Jessica Mitchell (Summer student, 2008-2009